AMATEUR BOOKS 1. (ADVERTISING BROCHURE); The Hammarlund "Comet Pro" . 1st edition, 1932. A nice early brochure depicting one of the first Hammarlund receivers on the market. A tri-folding flyer with a bit of staining on the top edge. 3 pages. Good + condition. Rare. Softcover. $20.00 2. (TRADE CATALOG); The Walter Ashe Radio Co. 1953 . 1st edition, 1953. A wonderful annual catalog filled with all kinds of amateur radio receivers, transmitters, tubes, parts and books. Also included are telegraph keys, audio equipment & test equipment. The cover is colorful and it shows very little use. 160 pages. Very Good condition. Scarce. Softcover. $25.00 3. ARRL; The Radio Amateur's Handbook 1942 . 1st edition, 1942. The "Special Defense Edition" designed to assist in training both servicemen and civilians in amateur communication theory and practice. Contains many articles on the construction of receivers, transmitters and antennas. 288 pages. 999 illus. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $30.00 4. ARRL; Radio Amateur's Handbook . 3rd edition, 1927. An early edition of the Radio Amateurs Handbook, rarely seen in any condition. It contains a wealth of information for the amateur, including construction details on transmitters, receivers, & antennas, as well as the fundamentals for getting started. This copy has near perfect-covers and contains a light stain in the margin on a few pages. 217 pages. Very Good condition. Scarce. Softcover. $175.00 5. ARRL; The Radio Amateur's Handbook 1951 . 28th edition, 1951. Every year a new edition is published by the ARRL to alert the amateur to any new developments in communication theory and design. Includes data charts on receiving and transmitting tubes, as well as many construction projects for various transmitters and receivers. The spine has a bit of wear along the top. Ask about other years!!! 551 pages. 999 illus. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $15.00 6. ARRL; The Radio Amateur's Handbook . 12th edition, 1935. An early edition of the Radio Amateurs Handbook, seldom seen in this condition. It contains a wealth of information for the amateur, including construction details on transmitters, receivers, and antennas, as well as the fundamentals for getting started. There is some darkening along the edges, but still a hard to find edition. 246 pages. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $45.00 7. BASS, SYDNEY AND COSMAN, HERMAN; General Shortwave And Public Address Manual . 1st edition, 1934. This is an early work on short wave reception, and shows construction data for many types of transmitters, converters, tuners and receivers. Also included is coil design, an early list of short wave stations and tuning instructions. 192 pages. Very Good condition. Uncommon. Softcover. $15.00 8. COLLINS, A. FREDERICK; The Radio Amateur's Handbook . 13th edition, 1976. An excellent reference work which details the theory and construction of various radio apparatus. Rf, audio, and television are well covered in this manual. Not to be confused with the handbook put out by the ARRL, this edition was revised by Robert Hertzberg. This book explains everything the ham should know,from theory to construction & operation. 376 pages. 201 illus. Very Good condition. Uncommon. Dust Jacket. $15.00 9. DENTON, CLIFFORD E.; Short Wave Radio Handbook . 1st edition, 1934. This is an early treatise on short wave radio, and includes some interesting chapters dealing with every facet of the art. Some of the areas covered include: short wave receivers and their associated circuits, winding data for the Comet Pro, National and ICA receivers. Construction details for many receivers are included. 128 pages. 143 illus. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $20.00 10. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE; Amateur Radio Stations of the United States . 1st edition, 1922. This book contains a list of all amateur radio stations, listed by both the call sign as well as the owner's name. Information includes the address of the wireless station as well as the output power. This is an excellent source of reference for early amateur radio stations. The top of the spine is chipped, and it contains some notes in pencil. 299 pages. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $45.00 11. DEPT. OF COMMERCE; Radio Communication Laws Of The United States . 1st edition, 1915. The regulations governing radio operators and the use of radio apparatus on land and sea. This edition was printed August 15, 1919, and was geared toward the amateurs that wanted to get their tickets before World War I. 100 pages. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $35.00 12. EVENSON, R.C. AND BEACH, O.R.; Surplus Radio Conversion Manual, Vol.2 . 1st edition, 1948. This generously illustrated volume is dearly sought by hams who love using old army surplus gear. Surplus gear covered are as follows: ARC-5 "Command" series (both receivers and transmitters), BC-375, and the ever popular type LM Frequency Meter. 124 pages. Very Good condition. Uncommon. Softcover. $25.00 13. HAMMARLUND CO.; Hammarlund Model HQ-129X Receiver . 1st edition, 1945. This is the origianl Operating Instructions for the famous HQ-129X. It includes the technical description as well as a schematic and complete parts list for the set. There are a couple of 1/2" stains on the cover otherwise this is in nice condition. 20 pages. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $20.00 14. HAMMARLUND MANUFACTURING CO.; Hammarlund Short-Wave Manual 1939 . 5th edition, 1939. The theory of design, construction and operation of short wave radio. Included is a listing of S/W and land stations throughout the world working below 100 meters. Construction details for a one, two, and three tube short wave receiver are included, as well as a 6L6 transmitter and 5-Meter apparatus. 32 pages. 65 illus. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $15.00 15. HOWARD W. SAMS; Post War Communications Receiver Manual . 2nd edition, 1948. This is manual Type CR1 which include aircraft and marine radios. This seldom seen book covers all the popular models produced from 1945-1948 by Hammarlund, Hallicrafters, Gonset, National, Harvey Wells, Heath & many smaller companies. Shown are schematics, alignment procedures, voltage & resistance charts, etc.. A GREAT REFERENCE WORK! 270 pages. Very Good condition. Scarce. Softcover. $55.00 16. JAMES, W.; Wireless Valve Transmitters . 1st edition, 1924. This rare volume covers the design and operation of transmitting apparatus. Containing many illustrations, it encompasses both CW and wireless telephony. One of the first books written on the subject. There is a 3/4" x 2" piece cut from the top of the title page, not affecting the text. 271 pages. 210 illus. Good + condition. Scarce. $45.00 17. JASIK, HENRY; Antenna Engineering Handbook . 1st edition, 1961. Edited by Jasik, this book has no less than 39 renowned contributors, all specialists in the field of antennas, from long wire to complicated arrays. Containing over 1000 illustrations and line drawings; it is one of the most complete treatises on antenna theory and application. 987 pages. Very Good condition. Scarce. $85.00 18. KAUFMAN, MILTON; Radio Operator's License Q & A Manual . 6th edition, 1963. This edition was printed in full accordance with the FCC study guide with elements 1 and 2 being completely revised. It contains all facets of radiotelephony as well as radar and direction finders. 735 pages. Very Good condition. Uncommon. $15.00 19. KRAUS, JOHN; Antennas . 1st edition, 1950. This widely sought after volume covers the theory of antennas, emphasizing their engineering applications. An excellent reference for the practicing engineer, scientist or amateur radio operator. Arrays, Reflector, Lond-Wire, Lens, Slot, Horn, Loop, Cylindrical, Helical, Biconocal and Linear are some of the antennas deiscussed indepth. 553 pages. 520 illus. Very Good condition. Scarce. $75.00 20. KUECKEN, JOHN A.; Antennas and Transmission Lines . 1st edition, 1969. This volume provides a simple staraightforward account of the principles involved in antennas and transmission line design. Includes many diagrams and equations that compliment the text. 320 pages. 239 illus. Very Good condition. Uncommon. Softcover. $10.00 21. LAPORT, EDMUND A.; Radio Antenna Engineering . 1st edition, 1952. One of the best antenna books ever written, I've had many requests for this title. It contains an approach to antenna engineering incorporating many ideas involving design & construction. A classical work and excellent reference for the antenna or amateur radio buff. Ex-Library with markings- otherwise a very nice copy! 563 pages. 650 illus. Very Good condition. Rare. $135.00 22. MILLEN, JAMES; Notes On Amateur Radio Transmitter Design . 1st edition, 1937. A fascinating collection of ideas and handy data for the amateur planning to upgrade or change his station equipment. Construction details for many circuits are shown, as well as many photos of vintage National equipment, their specs and schematics. A nice 20 page catalog of National Equipment is included The top of the spine is worn. 118 pages. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $40.00 23. MILLEN, JAMES; Ultra-Short-Wave Amateur Band Communication . 1st edition, 1932. One of the first manuals on Ultra-Short-Wave radio, it is profusely illustrated with many photos of early experiments, as well as details on the history and commercial applications of this part of the frequency spectrum. This is the first copy we've come across in many years! It contains much practical data on the 3/4 and five Meter Bands. 32 pages. 35 photos. 41 illus. Very Good condition. Rare. Softcover. $55.00 24. MILLEN, JAMES AND KRUSE, ROBERT S.; Below Ten Meters: The Manual of Ultra-Short-Wave Radio . 1st edition, 1932. One of the first manuals on Ultra-Short-Wave radio' it is profusely illustrated with many photos of early experiments, as well as details on the history and commercial applications of this part of the frequency spectrum. A chapter on the cathode-ray television at 5 meters, complete with photos proves very interesting! A Scarce Volume! 68 pages. 55 photos. 67 illus. Very Good condition. Rare. Softcover. $55.00 25. ORR, WILLIAM I.; The Radio Handbook . 14th edition, 1956. Originally published in 1934, this edition joins its predecessors as a standard reference for ham radio operators everywhere. Topics include new amplifier designs, theory and construction of various circuits, as well as many other areas of interest to the serious engineer. In very nice condition. 761 pages. 198 photos. 455 illus. Very Good condition. Uncommon. $25.00 26. RCA VICTOR CO.; Instructions for RCA Model AR-88 Receiver . 1st edition, 1941. This is an original instruction book for the AR-88. I believe it covers the AR-88D and LF models. The technical details of the set are explained and includes a complete parts list, installation details, operation and maintenance information. The alignment information and schematic diagrams are included as well. 35 pages. Good + condition. Rare. Softcover. $20.00 27. RSGB (RADIO SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN); The Amateur Radio Handbook Supplement . 1st edition, 1940. This is the wartime printing of this edition, with an early 'scope on the cover. Essentially the British equivalent of the ARRL Radio Amateur's Handbook, it includes details on Valves (tubes), receivers, transmitters, antennas, microphones, power supplies and even cathode ray oscolloscopes & RDF. There is a minor margin stain on a few pages. 160 pages. Good + condition. Rare. Softcover. $25.00 28. SIGNAL CORPS MANUAL # 660-63; Reference Data for Field Radio Communications Equipment . 1st edition, 1953. Marked "RESTRICTED- SECURITY INFORMATION", this is a thorough text on information concerning field equipment. It contains essential data on test equipment, receivers, transmitters, etc. Some sets include; I-177 Tube Tester, BC-312, 191, SCR-193, 506, 508, 608, 619. AN/GRC-9, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 19, 26, 38, AN/VRC-7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 16, 18, & Many Others! 163 pages. 117 illus. Very Good condition. Rare. Softcover. $65.00 29. SIGNAL CORPS, U.S. ARMY; Message Book M-210 . 1st edition, 1942. An unused World War II Radio message booklet, perfect for display with your WWII era display! Includes 25 message blanks, each with 3 pieces of carbon paper and 3 copies. 25 pages. Very Good condition. Uncommon. Softcover. $20.00 30. SLEEPER, M.B.; Design Data For Radio Transmitters & Receivers . 1st edition, 1922. This book, written by the well known engineer, contains simple methods for designing apparatus according to advanced and approved practice. Both vacuum tube transmitters and receivers are covered in this volume. Includes photos of early commercial gear, including Wireless Improvement Co. and Wireless Speciality Apparatus Co.. 85 pages. 38 illus. Very Good condition. Scarce. Softcover. $30.00 31. THE EDITORS OF "RADIO"; The Radio Handbook . 9th edition, 1942. This handbook, published annually, contains many fantastic articles on antennas, transmitters, recievers, and other home brew goodies. A complete tube characteristics guide and theory course is included. The perfect book for the home brew enthusiast, it includes many nice ads for amateur recievers and tubes. The covers are somewhat faded. 640 pages. Very Good condition. Common. $25.00 32. WAR DEPARTMENT- GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE; SCR-211 Frequency Meter Manual TM 11-300 . 1st edition, 1944. This is the official manual for the famous 211 frequency meter. It covers the 211, A, B, C, D, E, F, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, T, AA, AC, AE, AF, AG, AH, AJ, AK, AND AL. The manual includes the description, installation, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting of the meter. The covers are a bit soiled, o/w a nice reference book! 162 pages. 102 illus. Good + condition. Scarce. Softcover. $25.00 33. WESTERN ELECTRIC CO.; Radio Set SCR-AR-183 and SCR-AR-283 . 1st edition, 1942. This is a set of instructions for the SCR-AR-183/185 transmtter and receiver. It covers the receiver, transmitter, dynamotor, control box, antenna relay, coil set, chart and dial for this equipment. The date is approximate and the manual is marked "Restricted". There are a number of illustrations and folding digrams contained in the book. 33 pages. Very Good condition. Scarce. Softcover. $20.00